County Profiles

How to use Census data in a community needs statement (with example)

A strong community needs section compares your county with its state and the nation, uses the same measures and time period for all three, and is honest about uncertainty. Here is a five-step method, with a worked example.

1. Pick three to six indicators that match your program

Choose measures that describe the problem your program addresses, not every number you can find. A food program might use poverty, child poverty and SNAP participation. A digital-skills program might use broadband subscription, age 65 and over and limited English proficiency. A health-access program might use the uninsured rate and disability.

2. Compare county, state and United States

Readers judge a number by its context. “11.3% of residents live in poverty” means little alone; “11.3%, compared with 15.6% in Alabama and 12.5% nationally” tells the reviewer where your county stands. Every county page on this site shows all three side by side.

Worked example: Autauga County, Alabama (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates)
IndicatorAutauga CountyAlabamaUnited States
Median household income$72,481 ± $5,640$63,999 ± $399$80,734 ± $166
People below the poverty level11.3% ± 2.115.6% ± 0.212.5% ± 0.1
Children below the poverty level14.9% ± 4.421.3% ± 0.516.1% ± 0.2
Households with broadband93.2% ± 1.487.5% ± 0.291.0% ± 0.1

See the full profile: Autauga County, AL.

3. Keep the margin of error

American Community Survey numbers are survey estimates. The ± value is the published 90% margin of error. For small counties it can be large: Autauga’s child poverty rate is 14.9% ± 4.4 points, so the true value plausibly lies between about 10.5% and 19.3%. Report the margin, and do not claim that a small difference between two places is meaningful when their ranges overlap. County pages flag estimates whose margin is large relative to the value.

4. Name the population each number describes

Each measure has its own denominator. Median household income describes households, in inflation-adjusted dollars; it is not income per person. The poverty rate covers people for whom poverty status is determined. The uninsured rate covers the civilian noninstitutionalized population. Broadband describes households with a subscription, not connection quality or digital skills. Use the wording that matches the denominator.

5. Connect county context to your service area

County data sets the scene; it does not count your clients. If you serve part of a county, say so, and add local evidence such as program waitlists, school data or partner referrals. Avoid turning county percentages into projected client numbers without a justified method.

Example paragraph

In Autauga County, 14.9% (±4.4 percentage points) of children under 18 lived below the poverty line, compared with 21.3% in Alabama and 16.1% nationally (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table DP03). While the county rate is below the state average, an estimated one in seven children still lives in a household below the poverty level, and our waitlist of 120 families in the northern part of the county indicates concentrated need.

The last sentence is a placeholder for your own local evidence.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Data Profiles (DP02, DP03, DP05). Each county page lists the exact variable IDs for every number.